Data protection

Rohrer GmbH

1. data protection at a glance

 

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can contradict this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

 

 

2. general notes and compulsory information

 

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected.

Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how we do this and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note on the responsible body

cThe person responsible for data processing on this website is

Rohrer GmbH

Mr. Dipl. Ing. (FH) Helmut Rohrer

Landsberger Straße 234

D-80687 München

 

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption.

You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the

browser from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us can be

not be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data.

For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

Opposition to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.

 

 

3. data collection on our website

 

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

 

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services.

Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

 

This data is not merged with other data sources.

 

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

 

4. analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

 

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

 

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Google Analytics opt-out.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the

Privacy Policy of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Google AdWords aund Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

 

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the rivacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") for conversion measurement.

 

This makes it possible to track the behavior of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

 

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

You can find further information on the protection of your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

You can also disable the Custom Audiences remarketing feature in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

 

5. Plugins and Tools

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

 

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

 

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

 

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

 

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used. You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

 

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Data protection

 5

NEWS       |       DOWNLOADS       |       SUPPORT       |       COMPANY

+49 89 89 70 120

info@rohrer-muenchen.de

select: DE | EN | CN| XX

© 2022 Rohrer GmbH

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Cookies | Imprint | Sitemap